Information Collection and Use
You can visit our website and use many of the services without telling us who you are or giving us any personally identifiable information. Tweed View B&B may use cookies for the smooth running of the site but does not use the information collected to match to your individual identity.
It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or e-mail, phone or write to Tweed View B&B that you can be identified. We only collect the information we ask from you that you give us, and consent to it.
Tweed View B&B also automatically receives and records information on server logs from your browser including your IP Address and the page you requested.


Where we collect your information
•    phone conversations
•    emails or letters you send us
•    use of contact forms


What we use this information for
Tweed View B&B may use the information you provide in pursuit of our legitimate interests to provide you with services from Premier Pilates.  This includes some or all the following:
•    to promote Tweed View B&B
•    to manage Tweed View B&B and any enquiries you have submitted to us
•    to fulfil your request for information or services
•    as input to improving our services and to inform you of improvements
If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with      information and service.


 Information Sharing and Disclosure
Tweed View B&B will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.
How we protect your information
The information we collect (or our third party sub-processors acting on our behalf) about you, your organisation and your candidates is stored on an electronic database on a secure server. Any personal information, which is collated, recorded, or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied.
We have strict controls designed to protect your information to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence, or deliberate actions.


How long we keep your information
We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our services.

A requirement of GDPR is to ensure that your data is accurate, up to date and is held for no longer than is necessary.


 Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed

  • the right of access

  • the right to rectification

  • the right to erasure

  • the right to restrict processing

  • the right to data portability

  • the right to object

  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find more information about these rights on the Information Commissioners Website (ICO).


Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.


About cookies
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.
Cookies may be either persistent cookies or session cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.


Cookies on this website
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.


How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website.

  • to track you as you navigate our website.

  • to improve the website’s usability.

  • to analyse the use of our website.

  • in the administration of this website.


Third party cookies
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies. Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html


Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.


Deleting cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer
Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.


How to Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this statement, or the information we collect or use about you please contact Tweed View B&B,7 Mains Farm Steading,Cardrona, Peebles,Scottish Borders,EH45 9HL or 

 

 
 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now